Data Protection


As the complexity of living in a technological world increases, we are seeing a subsequent rise in risks associated with the mishandling or loss of personal data. At lecocqassociate we recognise the importance data privacy and protection and against misuse and mishandling of personal data. Although companies have been collecting and possessing personal data for decades, the advent of online collection has resulted in regulatory changes which require companies in possession of personal data to comply with strict obligations in the use of personal data.

 

The lecocqassociate group is highly proficient in advising individuals and entities on their respective rights and obligations under the applicable data protection laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Swiss Data Protection Act, Malta Data Protection Act, DIFC Data Protection Act and ADGM Data Protection Act.

 

Our experienced team examines company procedures and methods of data collection and storage. We conduct a comprehensive data protection “health check” and provide innovative and practical solutions tailored to the company’s specific needs. lecocqassociate’s services include the following: providing external DPO services to clients in a range of industries; drafting internal data protection policies; reviewing and update service provider agreements to ensure service providers adhere to the necessary requirements of the GDPR; and general guidance for companies needing to store and protect personal data.

 

As part of our commitment to innovative problem solving for our clients and command of the constantly evolving digital arena, lecocqassociate is now taking the lead when it comes to advising in the fields of online reputation management, data protection and digital asset regulation.

 

Contact Us